Saturday, December 20, 2014
Links

Central High School News
1/1/10
All State Football

Criston Gill and Ernest Wiggins both made First Team All State -Defense



1/1/10
Connecticut Post Football All Stars
First Team - Defense

DL - Ernest Wiggins, Central
Senior was one of the best two-way linemen in the state, helping the Hilltoppers to a 9-2, FCIAC runner-up season. Made 30 tackles and six sacks on defense. On offense, helped Central amass more than 4,700 yards in total offense. All-FCIAC, All-State Class LL.

DB - Christon Gill, Central
Senior quarterback and safety was one of the state's best players, leading the Hilltoppers to a 9-2 record and a spot in the FCIAC title game. Threw for 1,014 yards and 15 touchdowns, ran for 408 yards and four TDs. Made 30 tackles on defense and had six interceptions. Also an effective punt returner. All-FCIAC, All-State Class LL.

Second Team - Defense
LB--Christian Bish, Central 6-1 210 Sr.

Honorable Mention - Offense
RB--Shabashe McIntosh, Central 5-6 150 Jr.


12/18/09
All FCIAC Soccer
First Team
Reco McLaren
Jenilo Soares

All FCIAC West
Matthew Montero
Mikelvin Lopes


12/11/09
All Connecticut Post Soccer
Reco McLaren was the Connecticut Post's MVP in Soccer. Also making the Connecticut Post Team were Second Team -Jenilo Soares, Jr. Mid. and Honorable Mention - Mikelvin Lopes, Sr. Mid., Central


9/25/09
AP Results
The following students received 4 or 5's on their AP exams

Calculus BC

Pan Chhum
Sara Silva

Computer Science

Daniel Ferreira
Oscar Osario
Matthew Gofstein
Ana Calabano

English Language

Christian Rivera
Motunrola Bolumole
Ana Calabano
Nefertiti Ferguson-Gofort
Monique Jacques
Claudele Pierre
Pauline Santos
Spencer Szabo
Yoshika Wason

English Literature

Pan Chhum
Jessie Dimuzio
Emily Kaltai
Alexis Medina
Faithlynn Morris
Victoria Nguyen
Sudie James Simmons
James Vinson

Psychology

Nathan Abraham
Pan Chhum
Barbara Ferrari
Emily Kalotai
Alexis Medina
Faithlynn Morris
Victoria Nguyen
sara Silva
Sudie James Simmons
Alexis Thompson

Spanish Language

Christain Rivera
Kathelyn Rivera
Eunice Polanco
Yirah Rivera
Pauline Santos
Alexia Trujillo
Sindy Trujillo
Carlos Valencia
Angel Alcantara
Maria Torres

US History

Motunrola Bolumole
Ana Calabano
Daniel Ferreira
Timothy Peng
Claudele Pierre
Neel Rana
Pauline Santos
Yoshika Wason
Aaron Tobias


9/25/09
Ct Post Star of the Day

Pauline Santos had eight service points, eight kills, one block and 28 assists in a win over Westhill and was named the Connecticut Post Star of the Day.

6/30/09
All-FCIAC Baseball

Andrew Boyle was named to the All-FCIAC West Team in baseball.

6/30/09
All-FCIAC Girls’ Outdoor Track & Field

Daciann Walker, Roukema Wallace , Jessica Boykin and Chanel Cohen made First Team All FCIAC in the 4 x 100 meter relay

6/30/09
All-FCIAC Softball

Vanessa Lisseus and Bianca Ramos werw named Honorable Mention All-FCIAC

6/30/09
All-FCIAC Boys’ Outdoor Track & Field

Eric Echevarria made Second Team All-FCIAC in the long jump.

6/30/09
Connecticut Post Baseball Team

Andrew Boyle was named to the Connecticut Post Baseball All-Star Second Team.

6/4/09
State Open Track
Roukema Wallace, Jessica Boykin, Daciann Walker and Chanel Cohen finished second in the State Open in the 4 x 100
Click Here for pictures.


6/2/09
Barnum Essay Contest
Barbara Ferrari won the 124th annual Barnum Essay Contest and Faithlynn Morris came in second. Click Here for Barnum Essay Web Page
5/24/09
FCIAC Track Championships

The Following Athletes Placed in the Championships :

GIRLS 4x100 RELAY -- 2. Bridgeport Central (Team)
100 -- 2. Daciann Walker
LONG JUMP -- 3. Eric Echevarria

5/22/09
State Computer Science Contest
Daniel Ferreira came in the Top 20 in the Connecticut State Computer Science Contest and won two free computer science courses at Fairfield University.
5/7/09
National Merit Scholar
Sudie James Simmons was one of 2,500 high school seniors named as National Merit Scholarship winners this week
Chosen from a pool of 15,000 finalists by a committee of college admissions officers and high school guidance counselors, each scholar receives a $2,500 college scholarship.
Selections are based on students judged to have the strongest combination of accomplishments, skills and potential for success in rigorous college students.
5/5/09
State Scholar Athletes


Albert Wright and Nikita Gittens were named State Scholar Athletes

5/4/09
Bridgeport Bar Association Essay Contest

Leanne Crumb came in First and Taneya Burke came in Third in the Bridgeport Bar Association Law Day Essay Contest
5/2/09
Bridgeport Classic MVP
Andrew Boyle was named the MVP of the Bridgeport Baseball Classic
5/2/09
Scholar Athletes
Nikita Gittens and Albert Wright were named as the State Scholar Athletes for Central High School
4/7/09
COLT Poetry Contest
In the State Wide Foreign Language Contest the following students were winners.

Japanese

Level 1 Kendra Thomas - 3rd place
Level 3 Yoshika Wason - 2nd place
Level 4 Julio Morais - 1st place

Portuguese

Level 1 Zuleika Martines - 1st place
Level 2 Jasmine Jimenez - 1st place


4/2/09
Black History Essay Contest Winner
Gul Khan came in 4th place in the State in the 2009 Black History Essay Contest sponsored by the Office of State Comptroller Nancy Wyman. Read Story Click here for story
3/25/09
All FCIAC Boys Basketball

First Team All FCIAC
Jerome Parkins

All FCIAC West
Jerry Washington
Andrew Victoria

All FCIAC Honorable Mention
Jerrod Jefferson
Kris Colon


3/23/09
All FCIAC Cheerleader


Carisma Ortiz

3/23/09
2009 State Weightlifting Championship

Central finished 1st out of 33 competing Teams
Team : 1st Place
Total 13,620 Pounds Lifted


Individual Winners
Name Weight Class Event Place Total
Axel Leee 160 Power Clean 3rd 240
Dominick Luckey 180 Squat 1st 455
Kevin Benabe 180 Squat 2nd 420
Isiah Flores 180 Squat 3rd 415
Gregory Jones 180 Power Clean 3rd 255
Adrian Simpson 200 Squat 1st 485
Christian Bish 200 Squat 3rd 450
Christian Bish 200 Power Clean 3rd 270
David Rhoden 220 Squat 3rd 440
Ernest Wiggans over 220 Power Clean 3rd 280



3/23/09
All FCIAC - Girls' Basketball

Third Team
Talisha Peeler

Honorable Mention
Phylisse Lewis
Jenna Combs

3/23/09
All FCIAC - Girls' Indoor Track
Second Team
Martina Williams - High Jump
3/23/09
All FCIAC - Boys' Indoor Track
First Team
Kelvine Clark 600M

Second Team
Vladimir Bien-Aime - 50M
Eric Echevarria - Long Jump

12/15/08
All FCIAC Football

ALL FCIAC OFFENSE
Christian Gill
Giovanny Marmolejos

ALL FCIAC DEFENSE
Albert Wright

Second Team All-FCIAC West - OFFENSE
Shabashe McIntosh

Honorable Mention All-FCIAC West
Isaiah Flores
Axel Lee
Jaydell Roy


12/2/08
All Connecticut Post - Soccer
Reco McLaren
Central
Junior forward helped Hilltoppers into the Class LL tournament with 14 goals and 11 assists. ... All-FCIAC and all-state.

Honorable mention
Matthew Montiero, Sr. Def., Central
12/2/08
All FCIAC - Volleyball
Chanel Cohen was named Second Team All FCIAC and Nikita Gittens was named All FCIAC Honorable Mention in Volleyball

12/2/08
All FCIAC - Soccer
Reco McLaren and Renardo Dixon were named First Team All FCIAC

Pablo Correa, Matthew Monteiro and Jenilo Soares were selected to the All FCIAC West Team
11/26/08
Reco McLaren - All State
Reco McLaren has been named First Team All State in Soccer by the High School Coaches Association.
11/26/08
Lee Martins- All American
Lee Martins, CHS Class of 2007, has been named a NJCAA Division III All American in Soccer.
11/10/08
Lee Martins - Player of the Year
Herkimer College with Central Alumnus, Lee Martin, won the NJCAA Division III National Soccer Championship.. Click Here for the story.
11/4/08
Lee Martins - Player of the Year
The Herkimer County Community College men’s soccer team (18-3) won the Region III championship against Alfred State 5-0 for their 19th consecutive regional championship and 20th title in 21 years. Defenseman Demetrius Lawrence, forward Balthazar, and midfielder Sean Trinidad were named to the All-Tournament team. Lee Martins (Central High, Bridgeport Alumnus) was named Tournament MVP and Region III Player of the Year. The Generals will travel to Richland, Texas to compete in the NJCAA Division III national championship tournament next weekend.
11/4/08
AP Computer Science Results
The National Advanced Placement were just released and :

We had 4 of the 32 girls to pass the AP Computer Science A exam in Connecticut.

Jon Mitri was the only Hispanic student to get a 5 on the AP Computer Science AB exam in Connecticut.

We had the only 3 black students to pass the AP Computer Science Level AB exam in Connecticut.

Ashley Gaie was the only black female in the country to pass the Level AB Computer Science exam.

We had 3 of the 36 black students in the country to pass the Level AB Computer Science exam.
10/9/08
Lee Martins - 2006 Alumnus
Herkimer County Community College men's soccer player Lee Martins was named NJCAA Region III Male Athlete of the Week.

A forward from Bridgeport, CT, Martins tallied 17 points over three games last week. He scored two goals against #8 nationally ranked Mohawk Valley Community College in a 5-1 win and had one goal and one assist in a 3-1 win over #19 Union County College. He currently leads the team in scoring with 40 points (17 goals and 8 assists). He is ranked fifth nationally in total points.

Head soccer coach Pepe Aragon said, "Lee is a tremendous finisher with exceptional speed."
10/9/08
Girls Volleyball defeats Norwalk
Bridgeport Central 3, Norwalk 0

Danielle Furtak amassed 24 service points, 13 aces and two kills as Central defeated Norwalk, 25-15, 25-12, 25-16.
Other standouts for Central (7-6) included Nikita Gittens (three blocks, three kills) and Chanel Cohen (11 service points, three kills).
Leading Norwalk were Rachel Simpson (nine kills, four digs, six blocks) and Nicole Boeckle (10 digs).
9/30/08
Connecticut Post Athlete of the Week
Reco McLaren was named CT Post Athlete of the week. A week in the life -- McLaren had both goals in a 4-2 loss to Stamford, then added two goals and an assist in a 4-0 win over Trumbull.
9/16/08
Bolivar Saves the Game
Amanda Bolivar had 20 saves to help Central tie McMahon in a Girls Soccer matchup.

MCMAHON 0 0 — 0
CENTRAL 0 0 — 0
Records: McMahon 0-1-1, Central 0-2-1.
Goalies: M — Kelly McFarlin (3 saves); C — Amanda Bolivar (20).
Shots: M — 25; C — 7.
9/16/08
Central Girls Volleyball Team defeats McMahon
CENTRAL 25 25 20 25 — 3
MCMAHON 14 23 25 17 — 1
Records: Central 2-1, McMahon 0-3.
Highlights: C — Danielle Furtak had 18 service points, nine aces and four kills. Pauline Santos had 24 service points, six kills and 18 assists. Chanel Cohen had eight service points and 10 kills. M — Angelique Cruz had nine service points, nine kills, two aces, two digs and one block. Jordanna Jarrett had seven service points, three aces, one kill and two digs. Joselynne Quinones had three service points, one ace, one kill, one dig and seven assists.
6/29/08
AP Results
The following students received a 4 or 5 on their AP exams.

Biology
Stephannie Furtak

Calculus BC
Stephannie Furtak
Muller Gomes

Chemistry
Sara Silva
Victoria Nguyen
Panharith Chuum

Chinese
San Tran

Computer Science A
San Tran
Victoria Nguyen
Sudie Simmons
Sara Silva

Computer Science AB
Jon Mitri
Jeff Sisler
Gawaine Ogilvie

English Language
Sara Silva
Victoria Nguyen
Panharith Chuum
Emily Kalotai
Alexis Medina
Faithlynn Morris
Sudie Simmons
Melanie Taverner
Alexis Thompson
San Tran

English Literature
Stephannie Furtak
Deena Majeed
Lynnette Repollet
Hannah Vollenweider
Aldonille Campo
Muller Gomes

Psychology
Lynnette Repollet
Janessa Rodriguez
Kyle Vilanova
Aldonille Campo
Stephannie Furtak
Deena Majeed
Elizabeth Przybylinski

Spanish Language
Kelsey Cruz
Tania Mayen
Andrea Orozco
Rosario Terron
Naara Huaringa
Jalixa Rivera
Sheila Berna
Jacqueline Aca
Barbara Ferrari
Diana Vallecillo

Spanish Literature
Lynnette Repollet

US History
Sara Silva
Victoria Nguyen
Shaymaa Salama
San Tran
Alexis Medina
Sudie Simmons
Barbara Ferrari
Panharith Chuum
Alexis Thompson

6/29/08
State Wide - Scholastic Art Awards
Four Central students won awards in the Connecticut Scholastic Arts Awards. They were :

Michelle Huynh Gold Medal Art Portfolio
Amanda Barnes Gold Medal Mixed Media
Nhung Le Silver Medal Computer Art
Sergo Escobar Honorable Mention Painting

A list of all the winners can be seen Here
6/28/08
All FCIAC Softball - Honorable Mention
Danielle Furtak
Alyssa Torres

6/25/08
All FCIAC Boys' Lacrosse - Honorable Mention
David Kristy
Victor Taiwo
Kevin Benabe

6/25/08
All FCIAC Girls' Track - Second Team
Daciann Walker
Roukema Wallace
Chanel Cohen
Jessica Lawrence

6/25/08
All FCIAC Boys' Track - First Team
Andre Riley
Juan Ramos
Vladimir Bien-Aime
Trevardo Williams

6/25/08
All FCIAC Volleyball
TonyTacos was named All FCIAC Honorable Mention in Volleyball

6/23/08
Charter Oak Scholars
The Charter Oak Challenge Foundation has awarded 14 $10,000 scholarships to recent graduates of Bridgeport Public High Schools. The 2008 Charter Oak Scholars, and the colleges where they are bound, from Central are :

Damilola Amoo Northeastern
Andronica Bica UCONN
Morine Cebert Boston College
Tanaya Hill UCONN
Michelle Huynh UCONN
Lynnette Repollet UCONN
Sonya Sinclair UCONN
Ernest Turner Wesleyan
6/4/08
Barnum Essay Contest
Elizabeth Przybylinski was the winner of the Barnum Essay Contest with her essay on teenage drivers and Aldonille Campo placed 2nd.
6/2/08
CIAC Class LL Outdoor Track & Field Championship
Trevardo Williams came in second place in both the Boys 100 Meter Dash and the Boys 200 Meter Dash.
Vladimir Bien-Aime came in third place in the Boys 200 Meter Dash and fourth place in the Boys 400 Meter Dash.
Central placed second in the Boys 4x100 Meter Relay thanks to Vladimir Bien-Aime, Juan Ramos, Krishna Scully, Kelvine Clarke, Andre Riley, and Trevardo Williams.
6/1/08
Lion's Club Essay Contest
Elizabeth Przybylinski was the winner of the Lion's Club Essay Contest with her essay on teenage drivers.
5/27/08
Scholar Athletes
Congratulations to Adaobi Ogbenta & Ernest Turner who both were recognized as Connecticut Scholar Athletes. ... pictures
5/25/08
FCIAC Scholar Leader Award
Congratulations to Stephanie Furtak & Kyle Vilanova who both were winners of the FCIAC Scholar Leader Award.... picture
5/6/08
Football 'College Placement Program'

The following players are currently accepted, and have places on the football rosters at the following colleges and universities.

Dewayne Guscott Lackawanna College Scranton, PA
Ramon Mignott St. Lawrence University Canton, NY
Ryan Lee Western CT State University Danbury, CT
Timothy Reese American International College Springfield, MA
Bleck Joseph Western CT State University Danbury, CT
Kenneth Cobb Muhlenberg College Allentown, PA
Victor Taiwo Muhlenberg College Allentown, PA
Albert Sanchez Western CT State University Danbury, CT
Andre Jones Nichols College Dudley, MA
Trevardo Williams Canterbury Prep /
University of Connecticut
Canterbury, CT /
Storrs, CT

4/3/08
Boys Basketball All-Stars
Calvin Carter, senior, made the All-star's second team and Jerome Parkins, junior, made honorable mention.
3/27/08
All FCIAC Girls' Basketball
Phyllisse Lewis and Prescious Humphrey were named Honorable Mention All FCIAC.

2/23/08
Girls' State Track Championship
Reina Lartey finished sixth (and qualified for the New England Championships) and Daciann Walker finished seventh in the Girls' State Open Championships in the 55m event. Click Here for full results

2/8/08
State Champion
Abdou Williams, Bridgeport Central 11th grader, won the Connecticut Boys Indoor Track State Championship in the 55 meter hurdles with a time of 7.76

2/6/08

Science Fair Winners
Congratulations to all of the following Science Expo 2008 winners:

First Place
Rebecka Mraz & Emilia Orgeta
Grade 11 - Central High School
*UB Scholarship Recipients

LaChana Flanders
Grade 9 - Central High School

Second Place

Joshua Villafane, Brandon Simmons & Sydney Williams
Grade 12 - Central High School

Jessica Hart, Phylicia Mitchell
Grade 11, *UB Scholarship Recipients
and
Timothey Grasty & Anika Gonzales
Grade 12 - Central High School

Ashli Giles-Perkins
Grade 9 - Central High School

Third Place

Oscar Rodriguez
Grade 11 - Central High School

Mikeisha Smith
Grade 10 - Central High School

Honorable Mention

Andrea Brown & Brianna Jackson
Grade 9 - Central High School

11/12/07
Beard Excellence in Teaching Award Winner
Mr. Joe Carmen, Central science teacher is the 2007 winner of the Beard Excellence in Teaching Award.
The Theodore and Margaret Beard Excellence in Teaching Awards recognize outstanding local educators who are passionate about inspiring Bridgeport youth and promoting the value of education. Each year, the Foundation grants two awards to Bridgeport public school teachers with an unrestricted cash gift of $26,000 each, making it one of the largest teaching awards in Connecticut.
11/1/07
Advanced CAPT Scholars
Congratulations to the following Central High School students who have performed at the Advanced Level on ALL FOUR of the 2007 Connecticut Academic Performance Test (CAPT) subtests:
Panharith Chhum
Alexis Medina
Victoria Nguyen
These students have demonstrated academic excellence in mathematics, reading, writing, and science.
10/10/07
Poetry Contest Winner
Devin Harris, Central 9th grader, was a first place winner in the American Poetry Contest Winner. Click Here to see the winning entry.
9/27/07
AP Scholar Awards
The Following Students were named AP Scholars by the College Board for passing 3 or more AP Tests with a score of 3 or higher:
  • Damilola Amoo
  • Elida Babollah
  • Edna Chukwurah
  • Barbara Deaguiar
  • Stephanie Furtak
  • Chris Gomes
  • Camille Grant
  • Josianne Llanos
  • Harshall Rana
  • Lynette Repollet
  • Hong Wei Wang
Huy Ngu was named a Scholar with Honor for passing 5 or more AP tests.

Congratulations to all our Scholars

9/26/07
Education Award
Principal Alex Ortiz is receiving the 2007 Coqui Education Award from the Hispanic Coalition of Greater Waterbury on Saturday, October 6th,2007 at a banquet at the Grand Oak Villa in Oakville CT. Congratulations, Mr. Ortiz!
9/22/07
Boys' Soccer
Bridgeport Central 2, Fairfield Ludlowe 0 - Oscar Garcia and Fergueson Larose picked up goals, with assists from Carl Vernet and Pablo Correa, while keeper Renardo Dixon had nine saves for the shutout as Central improved 3-2 and dropped Ludlow to 2-3.
9/12/07
Lee at Herkimer
Lee Martins is leading soccer power Herkimer College in points. Click Here to see Team Statistics
7/11/07
AP Results
The following students received 4's or 5's on their AP Exams.

Spanish Language
Fernando Garcia
Lynette Repollet
Karian Castro
Luis Duarte
Catalina Estrada
Sudie Simmons
Maria Garcia
Jessica Rosas
Gabriela Solis
Andrea Alvarez

Spanish Literature
Sudie Simmons

US History
Amanda Barnes
Stephanie Furtak
Muller Gomes
Rithy Heng
Francisco Torres
Kyle Vilanova
Han Zhang
Lynette Repollet

Computer Science A
Jeffrey Sisler
Ashley Gaie
Jonatan Mitri
Ernest Turner

Computer Science AB
Chris Gomes
Fernando Garcia

English Language
Stephannie Furtak
Lynette Repollet
Rithy Heng
Deena Majeed
Janessa Rodriguez
Muller Gomes

English Literature
Tasha Edmonds
6/28/07
Anthony Bonaventura named to All Connecticut Post Baseball Team
Third baseman and pitcher led Central to 13 wins and the school's first FCIAC playoff berth & Had a .443 batting average with 27 hits, including eight doubles, 21 RBIs and 15 runs. & Stole six bases. & As a pitcher, accounted for eight of the Hilltoppers' 13 victories, going 8-1 with a 1.67 ERA. & Struck out 43 and walked 19 in 59 innings pitched. Will attend Eastern Connecticut.
6/9/07
Trevardo Williams
Was named to the Outdoor Track All Connecticut Post Team. He finished second in the FCIAC in the 100 (10.87) and the 200 (22.24), helping the Hilltoppers to fourth place & Was second in the 100 (10.67) in Class LL and third in the 200 (21.98), helping the Hilltoppers to eighth & Finished third in the 100 in the State Open (10.74) and second at the New England meet (10.94)
6/9/07
Anthony Bonaventura
Anthony was named FCIAC Baseball Player of the Year and was also named to the Class LL All State Team.
6/9/07
Trevardo
Trevardo Williams finished second in the 100 meters in the New England Track Championship.
6/4/07
Coach Graf - FCIAC Coach of the Year
Coach Eric Graf was named FCIAC Baseball Coach of the Year. Congratulations to Eric and the team on a fine season.
6/2/07
Bonaventura named to All Star Team
Anthony Bonaventura was named to the District II All Star Team
5/29/07
Central's Boys' Track
Central Boys' Track Team finished 8th in the State LL Championship.
Central was led by :
Abdou Williams 1st 300 Hurdles
Trevardo Williams 2nd in 100 meters
Trevardo Williams 3rd in 300 meters
Roneil Hart 4th in the 400 meters
The 4 x 100 Relay Team came in 3rd

5/29/07
Central's Girls' Track
Central Girls' Track Team finished 12th in the State LL Championship.
Central was led by :
Anita Souza 1st 100 Meter Hurdles
Anita Souza 4th in the 300 Meter Hurdles
The 4x 100 team came in 3rd
5/23/07
Central's Boys' Volleyball
Central's Boys' Volleyball Team finished their most successful regular season in school history. They finished the year 13-5 and finished 9th in the Final State Rankings. They will play East Hartford in the first round of the State Tournament on Wednesday, 5/30 at 5:00PM in East Hartford.Click Here to See Final State Rankings

5/20/07
Mrs. Chimini Named Professional of the Year
Kathy Chimni was named 2007 Professional of the Year by the American Association of Family and Consumer Sciences CT Affiliate. Click Here to Read Story


4/26/07
Central's HOSA team wins awards
Members of Central High School 's HOSA attended the State Leadership Conference at Southern Connecticut State University. At the State Conference students competed in various events including CPR/First Aid, Creative Problem Solving, and Medical Math.
HOSA (Health Occupation Students of America) is a national student organization whose mission is "...to enhance the delivery of compassionate, quality health care by providing opportunities for knowledge, skill and leadership development of all health science technology education students, therefore, helping students to meet the needs of the health care community." (www.HOSA.org)
The following students won awards at the State Conference:
Concepts of Health Care: 1st place -- LaTanya Gomes
CPR/First Aid: 3rd place -- Doris Addison and Reina Lartey
Creative Problem Solving: 2nd place -- Kristina Lewis, Smileyne Charleston, Ibraheem Adebanjo, and Bing Zheng
Medical Math: 3rd place -- Alvin Sanabria
Medical Spelling: 1st place -- Adaobi Ogbenta and 2nd place -- Claudraya Harrison
Medical Terminology: 2nd place -- Stephannie Furtak and 3rd place -- Aldonille Campo
Outstanding HOSA Chapter: 3rd place -- Iris Rosa
Researched Persuasive Speaking: 1st place -- Mateo Castano

All of the students from Central that won awards in the State Conference and Central's HOSA president Amy Tran will be attending the National Leadership Conference in Orlando , FL , June 20-23, 2007. At the National Leadership Conference students will be competing in the above mentioned competitions for national chapter awards. Central High School 's HOSA has been fundraising all year for their trip to Orlando . They are still in need of financial support; any donations to the club are greatly appreciated. To donate contact Deana DiLuggo at ddiluggo@bridgeportedu.net or (203) 576-7377.
4/25/07
Central High's Computer Science team finished 4th in the GE Connecticut Computer Science Contest with twenty eight total teams competing. Central's team was made up of Chris Gomes, Hong Wong and Fernando Garcia. Fernando also won two free computer science course at Fairfield University by virtue of his high individual finish.
4/20/07
Central's Softball Team had their 3rd victory of the season, defeating Harding 14 - 2. Erika Castillo was the winning pitcher and Missy Creddo had a two-run homer.
4/18/07
Central's Boys Volleyball Team defeated previously undefeated Fairfield and upped their record to 4-3. Osly Garcia had 20 service points, an ace and 10 kills. Zach Valko had 17 service points, six kills and 31 assists. Lee Martins had 22 service points, four aces and 13 kills.
4/18/07
Central's baseball team won its 7th straight game.Click Here for Story
4/12/07
Maria Creddo hit 3 home runs to lead the Softball team to a victory. Click Here for Story
4/7/07
Central won the Bridgeport Baseball Classic and has started the season 3 - 0.

Named to the All Tournament Team were :
Rafael Colon, Central (MVP)
Anthony Bonaventura, Central
Eliezer Cordero, Central
Andrew Boyle, Central


4/1/07
Aikeem Boyd was one of none Bridgeport participants in a Close Up Foundation program that brings more than 20,000 students and teachers to Washington DC every year to learn about the democratic process.
4/1/07
Anita Souza was named MVP of the Connecticut Post Girls Indoor Track Team. Check on the Girl's Track page to view her accomplishments.
4/1/07
Travis Bostick was named to the Connecticut Super 15 Basketball Players. Calvin Carter and Marvel Johnson were Honorable Mention.
3/27/07
Tasha Edmonds, a senior at Central High School, recently won third place in the DECA competition. Over 1000 students competed in 35 different areas. Tasha will now be competing at the International DECA competition next month in Orlando, Florida. Congratulations Tasha!

3/20/07
In Girls' Basketball Octavia Jordan was named Third Team All FCIAC. Shanica Merced was Honorable Mention All FCIAC.

3/20/07
In Boys' Basketball Travis Bostick was named First Team All FCIAC. Calvin Carter was named All FCIAC West. Corey Nelson was Honorable Mention All FCIAC. Travis was also named to the All FCIAC defensive team.

3/20/07
In Indoor Track Anita Souza was named First Team All FCIAC. Chavon Holman, Adia Turner and Reine Lartey were named Second Team All FCIAC.

3/20/07
Olympia Waller and Erika Castillo were named to the All-FCIAC cheerleading team.

3/2/07
Anita Souza finished second in the 55-meter hurdles with a time of 8.42 at the New England Championships Friday night in Boston. Anita qualified for the national meets in New York City and Maryland.

2/15/07
Junior Trevardo Williams accepted a scholarship to UCONN to play football. Click Here to read the story.
2/10/07
Anita Souza won the 55m hurdles in the State Class LL Indoor Track championship. Her time was 8.77. She also finished fourth in the high jump.

2/7/07
Neel Rana and Jennifer Le finished First in the City Wide Science Fair. Click Here to See List of All The Winners

1/5/07

2006 CAPT SCHOLARS


A total of 34 students from Central tested scored “at or above goal” on all four sections of the 2006 Connecticut Academic Proficiency Tests. These students are identified by the state and the district as “CAPT Scholars.”

Amanda Barnes Aldonille Campo Blammyris Cardona
Cynthia Castrillon Morina Cebert Yessenia Colon
Alexandria Dukes Stephanie Furtak Joshua Germain
Muller Gomes Rithy Heng Michelle Huynh
Nicole Lynk Kenneth Magura Joao Maiolino
Deena Majeed Madison McManus Jonathan Montanez
Elizabeth Nguyen Elizabeth Przbylinsk Lynnette Repollet
Janessa Rodriguez Robin Rudd Rashon Russell
Alvin Sanabria Khemmaroth Srey Tiffany Teixeira
Francisco Torres Hiny Tran Ernest Turner
Danielle Vazquez Porsha Williams Sydney Williams
Bin Zheng


12/30/06

Keith Carlos All State

Keith Carlos was selected to the First Team All State Football Team.
Click Here to See the Team

12/30/06

Lee Martins All State

For the second staight year Lee Martins was selected to the First Team All State Soccer Team.
Click Here to See the Team
12/18/06

All-FCIAC Football


First Team All-FCIAC West


Trevardo Williams
Joseph Ducran
Christian Alvarez
Keith Carlos
Kenneth Cobb

Second Team All-FCIAC West


Joseph Richardson
Brendan Walker
Timothy Reese
Jerry Upchurch

Honorable Mention All-FCIAC West


Albert Sanchez
John Harvey
Ramon Mignott
Albert Wright


11/23/06
Keith Carlos was named the MVP of the annual Central-Harding Thanksgiving Game. Go to the football page to read an article about the game.

10/21/06
Yale's Physics Department held their annual Physics Olympics for high school students.
This year, Central High School's team of Cassandra Edwards, Devin Ellis, David Alvelo, and Harshal Rana took 3rd place in one of the events, out of 50 total teams.
Central High School was also represented by Doris Addison, who competed as a member of the ConnCap team. Her team took first place in Rocket Science Event. Congratulations Doris!

10/06/06
For the first time at Central High School we have a student who was designated a National AP Scholar. Leang Chaing, who is now at Yale, passed 8 or more classes with a score of 4 or higher to earn this designation.

Leang passed AP tests in
Calculus BC
Computer Science A
Computer Science AB
Chemistry
English Language
English Literature
Physics B
Psychology
US History

Named a AP Scholar with Distinction for passing five or more classes with an average of at least 3.5 was Dwayne Reeves, who is now at MIT. Dwayne passed 9 AP tests.

Named a AP Scholar with Honor for passing four or more classes with an average of at least 3.5 was Katherine Medina, who is now at Harvard.

The following students were named AP Scholars for passing three or more AP tests.

Brian Davis
Christopher Gomes
Margarita Jules
Adrian Latortue
Huy Ngu
Brittaney Onienu
Jessica Reilly
Shayna Rucker
Pauline Takos
Katherine Traber
Rose Tran
Erinn White


9/15/06
Edna Chukurah was named to the State Board of Education as a student member. Click Here to read story.

9/3/06
There was an article on Mr. Ortiz in today's CT Post. Click Here to read it.

8/1/06
Dr. Orr left Central to become principal of Bunnell High School in Stratford. We are sure everyone wishes him good luck in his new job. The new principal of Central is Mr. Alejandro Ortiz who was previously at Wilby High School in Waterbury. Welcome to Central Mr. Ortiz!

7/21/06
The Following Students received 5's on AP Exams in May :

Calculus BC
Leang Chaing

Computer Science A
Fernando Garcia
Chris Gomes
Hong Wang

Computer Science AB
Huy Ngu
Dwayne Reeves
Harshal Rana

English Literature
Katherine Medina

Psychology
Leang Chaing

Spanish Language
Cynthia Castrillon
Mateo Tano
Claudia Tapullima
Manuel Valdez



6/12/06
State Open Track Championship

Trevardo Williams finished second in the New England 100m sprint. Trevardo was named to the All New England Team.

6/6/06
State Open Track Championship

Trevardo Williams finished second in the State Open 100m sprint.

6/1/06
State LL Track Championship


Trevardo Williams, Kris Scully, Kimanie Graham and Keniel McLennon won the State Championship in the 4x100 relay. Click Here for story.



5/24/06
Girls' FCIAC Track

Anita Souza came in 1st in the high jump and 2nd in the high hurdles in the FCIAC Championships. Isabella Draper came in 3rd in the shot put. Anita was named First Team All FCUAC. Click Here to see complete results.



5/22/06
FCIAC Track

Bridgeport Central sophomore sprinter Trevardo Williams won two events in the FCIAC Track Championships. "It was a great day for me," said Williams, who squats 495 pounds and bench presses 330 pounds in the weight room. Williams also watched film to help him in his event. Williams, who moved to Bridgeport from Trelawny, Jamaica when he was nine years old, studied his idol, Asafa Powell, a Jamaican who recently had his world record in the 100 (9.77) tied by American Justin Gatlin. "I've been watching Asafa Powell on the computer," said Williams, who got Powell's autograph at this year's Penn Relays. "I've been learning a lot from him. I learned that starting out of the blocks you have to stay low, throw your hands back and move your legs as fast as you can. And it worked. They key is the form. The start is everything." Williams took the lead in the 100 immediately out of the blocks and held off Danbury's Mike Lorick for the win. Williams had a 10.95 and Lorick an 11.01. Williams later won the 200 in 22.31.



5/12/06
State Girl of the Year

Penninah Bonhomme was named State Youth of the Year by the Boys' and Girls' Clubs of Connecticut. Click Here for story and pictures.



5/8/06
Connecticut History Day Winner

Penninah Bonhomme was the winner of the John E. Rogers Prize for the Outstanding Entry in African American History in the Connecticut History Day Competition.



5/2/06
Essay Contest Winner

Doris Addison won a state wide essay competition. Click Here for story.



4/25/06
Queen of the Barnum Festival

Camilla Grant was named Queen of the Barnum Festival Click Here for story.



4/20/06
State Computer Science Contest

In the GE Connecticut State Computer Science Contest Central came in 5th place with 27 teams competing.

We had 4 students rank in the top 25.
Dwayne Reeves: 7
Harshal Rana: 13
Huy Ngu: 17
Hong Wong: 21

Dwayne won $100 and Harshal, Huy and Hong all won 2 free computer courses at Fairfield University.



4/20/06
Bridgeport Classic

Central Wins Bridgeport Baseball Classic. Mike Colombo named MVP. Click Here for story.



4/19/06
NO HITTER

Chris Contreras pitched a no-hitter against Darien. Click Here for story.



4/19/06
Greg Meyers Named All State

Greg Myers - Super 15 CT Post - First Team All State



4/19/06
Samantha Named All State

Samantha Elem - Super 15 CT Post - Second Team All State



4/19/06
Lacrosse

Central's Lacrosse Team is making its varsity debut this season Click Here for story.

04/06/06


Central High School
National Honor Society


It is with great pleasure that we announce the list of new inductees to the National Honor Society for 2006. The induction ceremony will take place on Wednesday, April 12, 2006 at 7:00pm. All are welcome to join the festivities.


Christian Alvarez
Dami Amoo
Andronica Bica
Amir Nasser Bigdeli
Aldonille Campo
Eileen Cassella
Mateo Castano
Morine Cebert
Lamont Coy
Dena Esposito
Staphanie Furtak
Muller Gomes
Sarah Hassan
Tanaya Hill
Thu Lam
Reina Lartey
Deena Majeed
Elizabeth Nguyen
Brittaney Obienu
Alyssa Ortiz
Elizabeth Przybylinski
Lynnette Repollet
Janessa Rodriguez
Jaclyn Shultz
Samantha Sim
Eric'ka Somerville
Khemmaroth Srey
Amy Tran
Kyle Vilanova
Lhens Vilson
Brianna Vollenweider
Hannah Vollenweider
Shelby Williams
Bin Zheng


3/27/06

2006 Indoor Track - 4x200 Relay
1st team All FCIAC: Domini Kinard, Anita Souza, Chavon Holman, Natoya Wright.

2/27/06
Read the story on Katie, Adrian and Dwayne. Click Here

2/25/06
Marvin Owens, Class of 2004, is the leading scorer in the country in NJCAA Division II at the Commnunity College of Rhode Island. He averaged 28 points per game along with 8.2 rebounds, 3.2 assists and 2.7 steals.

1/28/06
FCIAC Track

Anita Souza came in first in both the hurdles and the high jump in the FCIAC Western Division Championships.

12/18/05
Some Early Decision College Acceptances:

Katie Medina Harvard
Dwayne Reeves MIT Yale
Adrian Latortue Yale


12/8/05
Leang Chaing has qualified for a National Merit Scholarship. Students qualify by achieving outstanding SAT scores.


12/8/05
Lee Martin was named to the All State and All New England Team in soccer.


12/7/05
Alexis Medina was named to the All Western State Orchestra team. She is now competing for the All State Team. Alexis plays the violin.


11/25/05
Taurien Sowell Receives UCONN Kozlowski Award
The Brian Kozlowski Award was given to senior linebacker Taurien Sowell (Bridgeport, Conn.) for being courageous, hard working and productive. The award is named for the former Husky and current Washington Redskins tight end who through relentless hard work, effort and dedication has been able to have a lengthy NFL career. Sowell was not offered scholarships by any other Division I-A programs out of Bridgeport Central High School, but he fought his way up the depth chart over his career, becoming the team’s starting middle linebacker in 2005, playing each of the last two games on a badly sprained ankle. Sowell had 51 tackles this year, 6.5 of them for a loss, including 2.5 sacks. In the three games he missed with his ankle injury (vs. Rutgers, West Virginia and Pittsburgh), UConn was 0-3 and allowed 357.3 yards per game. The Huskies went 5-3, allowing 274.6 yards per game when Sowell was in the lineup. Click Here for Story

11/25/05
Edgar Lopez named Thanksgiving game MVP
Click Here for Story

11/18/05
All FCIAC
Central High Football All- FCIAC Team. Click Here


11/10/05
Excellence in Teaching Award
Mr. Lamonico won the 2005 Theodore and Margaret Beard Excellence in Teaching Award. Click Here to read the story.


10/31/05
AP Physics Team
This year, a team of Mr. Andrade's AP Physics students competed at the Yale Physics Olympics on Saturday, October 22, 2005 at Yale University in New Haven.

The Team consisted of seniors Katie Medina, Victor Tran, Leang Chaing and Gahn Sindhseka.

The team won first place in one of the events, beating out the other 50 teams. The event was called "Blowing in the Wind".
Click Here for the Story
10/31/05
The Following Students received 5's on AP Exams in May :

English Language
Katherine Medina

English Literature
Carolyn Medina
Diana Delossantos

Computer Science
Huy Ngu
Diana Delossantos

US History
Leang Chaing
Katherine Medina
Dwayne Reeves

Spanish Language
Brunella Rodrigues
Sanja Davidovic
Johanna Fernandez
Marie Palacius
Cinthya Alfaro


10/5/05
Peninnah Bonhomme, Dwayne Reever, Shayna Rucker, and Erinn White were named National Achievement Scholars, based on their PSAT Results.
9/28/05
AP Scholars 2005

Three students qualified for the AP Scholar with Distinction Award by earning an average grade of at least 3.5 on all AP Exams taken, and grades of 3 or higher on five or more of these exams. These students are Leang Chaing, Anthony Chau and Diana Delossantos.

Three students qualified for the AP Scholar with Honor Award by earning an average grade of at least 3.25 on all AP Exams taken, and grades of 3 or higher on four or more of these exams. These students are Adrian Latortue, Dwayne Reeves and Dylan Taverner.

Ten students qualified for the AP Scholar Award by completing three or more AP Examinations, with grades of 3 or higher. The AP Scholars are Sanja Davidovic, Laura Atanacio, Vladimar Dessources, Christopher Finch, Miguel Lopez, Carolyn Medina, Christian Senu, Pauline Takos, Lisa Tran and Rose Tran

Of this year’s award recipients at Central High School, five were juniors: Leang Chaing, Dwayne Reeves, Adrian Latortue, Rose Tran and Lisa Tran. These students have at least one more year in which to complete college-level work and possibly earn another AP Scholar Award.

9/21/05
Jermaine Roberts (Central High Class of 2005), playing for Central Conn. St. vs. Marist, led the nation (Division 1AA) in total kick off return yardage - 2 total returns, 111 yards, 55.5 average.
6/21/05
In baseball Alex Lopez, Victor Santos, Johnnie Bird made ALL FCIAC WEST. Louis Creddo made Honorable Mention All FCIAC.
5/25/05
Central alumnus Joe Pagan, Class of 2002, led Southern Conn. to the College World Series.Click Here for Story
4/21/05
Central Boys' Volleyball team defeated Bassick to up their record to 4 - 2. Central was led by Jorge Perez, Fernando Rosales, Trevor Michelin and Bruno Morais.
4/21/05
Central's Baseball Team defeated Ludlowe 12 - 10 to up its record to 4 - 2. Tommy Gonzalez led the team with 2 hits including the game winning triple in a three-run seventh inning. Winning pitcher Alex Lopez added 3 hits and Johnny Bird had 3 hits and 3 RBIs and Victor Santos had 2 hits and 2 RBIs.
4/ 14/05
Colt Poetry Contest Winners - 2005



The Following Students were winners in the 2005 State Wide COLT Poetry Contest
held in New Britain April 13th, 2005

Claudine Jean-Baptiste First Place French Native Speakers
Monique Peternella First Place Italian 1
Schawanda Plummer First Place Japanese Non-Native
Naara Huaringa First Place Portuguese Beginning Level
Daniel Prieto First Place Portuguese Intermediate Level
Joy Soares First Place Portuguese Advanced Level
Cassie McGurk Second Place Spanish 3
Amy Tran Third Place Spanish 1
Rose Tran Third Place Spanish 4


4/9/05
Read about Tauien Sowell at UCONN Click Here
3/31/05
Sam Wade, Syid Massiah and Carlos Galindo made All FCIAC Honorable Mention in wrestling.
3/31/05
Samantha Elem made Second Team All FCIAC Girls Basketball. Read Story
3/31/05
Mario Darden made Second Team All FCIAC Boys Basketball and Johnnie Bird, Travis Bostick, Weonard Byrnes and Akeem Wright made Honorable Mention. Read Story
3/26/05
The Central Girls Fencing Team defeated Guilford 5 - 0 to win the State Fencing Championship. Leading the way for Central were Rose Tran, Erinn White, Scwanda Plummer and Katie Medina.
3/24/05
10th graders Edna Chukwurah and Camille Grant were Connecticut Science Fair finalists with their project entitled "Egg-citing Osmosis".
3/23/05
In the US Academic Decathalon Competition Central's team had some very strong performances. Central won 19 medals, 8 gold, 3 silver and 8 bronze. Diana de Los Santos won gold in the Essay Competition, Music and Literature and Language. Gahn Sindhuseka took gold in the Essay Competition and Mathematics. Leang Chaing won gold in Economics. Damien Reeves won gold in Language and Literature. LaToya Allen won a gold in Social Science.
Central was last year's State Champion.

3/23/05
Brittaney Obienu won a Black History Essay Contest. Click Here to read the essay.


3/14/05
Central alumnus Mike Rosario had 29 point and 17 rebounds to lead the University of Bridgeport men's basketball team to its first ECAC championship title since 1975 with a win over Holy Family 80-67 on Sunday. Rosario was named the tournament's MVP.

3/1/05
Central High Alumnus Brice Assie was named Little East Conferenve Basketball Player of the Year. Click Here to read story.

2/26/05
Central won both the Boys and the Girls Fencing (Epee) State Championships. Bruno Morais led the Boys going 7 - 1. For the girls Schwanda Plummer went 8-0, Jessica Reilly 7 - 1 and Ali Roach 5 - 3.

2/22/05
Central's Boys Basketball Team won its 7th straight game defeating Bassick 86 - 58. Mario Darden led Central with 23 points with Johnnie Bird adding 12 and Travis Bostick 15.

1/26/05
Central's Boys Basketball Team is currently 10th in the state in the latest New Haven Register Poll Read Story

1/26/05
Brice Assie, Class of 2000, is starring in basketball for Western Connecticut State University Read Story

1/26/05
Central had 7 winners in the Connecticut Scholastic Arts Association Contest Read Story


1/22/05
Science Teacher Fred Miano was a winner on the TV Show "Who Wants to be a Millionaire?". Read Story

1/11/05
Samantha Elem was named Connecticut Post Player of the Week Read Story

1/9/05
Felipe deFreitas and Felipe Ribeiro were named First Team All State by the Hartford Courant Read Story

1/03/05
The New Haven Register named Kellerary Gill First Team All State in Football. Read Story


12/27/04
The Connecticut Post names Coach Cadelina named Coach of the Year and Akeem Wright Player of the Year. Six other players named All Stars. Read Story
12/17/04
Coach Cadelina named Football FCIAC West Coach of the Year and 14 Hilltoppers make All FCIAC Read Story
12/12/04
Coach Curtin was named Connecticut Post Soccer Coach of the Year Read Story
12/12/04
The 3 Felipes make All Connecticut Post Soccer. Read Story


12/06/04
Amy Cousins, Mary Athitang and Catiusa Dagraca were named Honorable Mention All FCIAC in Girls' Soccer.


12/03/04

All New England Soccer Player


Felipe de Freitas was named to the All New England Soccer Team.


11/30/04


AP Scholars


Two students qualified for the AP Scholar with Distinction Award
Kuong Chaing and David Hoang (who each passed 9 exams overall)

Two students qualified for the AP Scholar with Honor Award
Anthony Chau and Stephen Elsberry.

Eleven students qualified for the AP Scholar Award

Sanja Davidovic
Diana Delossantos
Megan K. Golrick
Cierra Jordan
Marcus Lindsey
Ariya D. Norinth
Warren A. Pawlowski
Stephanie L. Rosoff
Christian K. Senu
Totana Sindhuseka
Speshal T. Walker


11/23/04
Dashawn Brown was named the Connecticut Post Player of the Week in football. Click Here to read the story.

11/19/04
Coach Cadelina was named the New York Jets High School Football coach of the week. Click Here to read the story.


11/19/04

Central Football 7th in latest State Poll


1. GREENWICH (9-0)
2. HAND-MADISON (9-0)
3. NEW BRITAIN (8-1)
4. STAPLES-WESTPORT (8-1)
5. EAST LYME (9-0)
6. BRANFORD (9-0)
7. BRIDGEPORT CENTRAL (9-0)


11/16/04

Five Central Players Make First Team All FCIAC in Soccer


Felipe Melo
Felipe de Freitos
Felipe Ribeiro
Lee Martins
Sebastian Quiceno

11/06/04 Central's football team defeated Ridgefield to up their record to 8 - 0. Central has a show down with undefeated Trumbull next Saturday at 1:00PM at Kennedy Stadium.
11/05/04 Central's soccer team defeated Norwalk to win Central's first ever FCIAC title in soccer. Central begins the state tournamnet Monday at 7:00 at Central vs. Westhill.
11/03/04 Central's football team moved up to Number 8 in the State in the State Coaches poll.
10/30/04 Central's football team won again to improve their record to 7 - 0 as Akeem Wright had 5 touchdowns in leading Central to a 38 - 23 victory over Danbury. Central Wright had scoring runs of 6, 12, 31, 68 and 75 yards. He also had 2 interceptions. Quarterback Lever Hardison threw a 32-yard scoring pass to Kelleray Gill. Central has a big home game next week against Ridgefield.
10/26/04 Akeem Wright was named Connecticut Post Athlete of the week. Click Here to read the story
10/19/04 Central High's football team cracked the Hartford Courant's Poll at number 12 in the state.
10/19/04 Akeem Wright received the Connecticut Post GAME BALL for his game against Norwalk. He rushed seven times for 139 yards and scored three TDs forthe unbeaten Hilltoppers the week before this Saturday's big match at New Canaan.
10/5/04 Laura Young was named a Commended Scholar in the 2005 National Merit Scholarship Program.
10/4/04

Boys' Soccer


National Rankings - Central currently 29th! - Click Here

New England Rankings - Central currently 4th! - Click Here

9/27/04

State Soccer Rankings

1. Newtown
1 - 0
2. Bridgeport Central
3- 0
3. E.O. Smith
3 - 0
4. Manchester
2 - 0
5. Norwalk
2 - 0
6. Glastonbury
2 -1
7. Wethersfield
2 - 1
8. Amity
3 - 0
9. Farmington
3 - 0
10. Naugatuck
3 - 0


6/27/04 Alex Lopez, Johnnie Bird and Mark Trotta were named second team All FCIAC in baseball. Jason Budahazy, Stephen Hanz and Victor Santos were Honorable Mention.
6/25/04 Jared Dye was named to the Connecticut Post Tennis All Star Team. He had a 13-3 record and was first team All-FCIAC.
6/25/04 Bruno Moralis was named All-FCIAC second team in volleyball
6/10/04 Kellray Gill and Arlen Moss were selected to play in the Governor's Cup football game for graduating seniors. Connecticut will play Rhode Island on June 26th at Rentschler Stadium in Hartford.
6/4/04 The Winner of the Barnum Prize Essay Contest was :
Sol Melendez
Second Place :
Stephanie Rosoff
Link To Barnum Essay Page
6/2/04 The finalists in this years Banum Essay Contest are :
Warren Pawlowski
David Hoang
Sol Melendez
Stephanie Rosoff
John Kamorowski
The contest will take place on June 4th.
5/25/04
The following students were the winners in the recent Central Art Contest.

Photography
1st-- Chanmaly Phanthalangsy
2nd-- Kahna Bou
3rd-- Cristal Berrios
Printmaking
1st-- Jeff Sanvail
2nd-- Tugba Ahiskalioghe
Sculpture
1st-- Isis Wright, Sir Alton Beliford, Cristal Berrios
2nd-- Amanda Harrick
3rd-- Adam Whittaker
Painting
1st-- Sharvon Pettway
2nd-- Charles Hines
3rd-- Jessica Reilly
Drawing
1st Nicole Kinlock
2nd-- Mario Lewis
3rd-- Wandalee Ayala
Ceramics
1st-- Sarah Tardy
2nd-- Merlin Perez
3rd-- Sharvon Pettway
Computer Graphics
1st-- Maureen Brophy
2nd-- Luis Ortiz
3rd-- Luis Ortiz
Mixed Media
1st-- Mary Aithang
2nd-- Ergest Lupuy
3rd-- Krystal Velez


5/5/04 Kathy Chimni and Shobha Jagan were recently honored by the Bridgeport Public Education Fund. (View Article )


4/30/04 Central High's computer science team placed 4th amongst 32 teams competing in the Connecticut High School Computer Science Contest. Armin Hamidovi placed 8th in the state in the individual competition. Leang Chaing and Charles Kessler both placed in the top 20 undergraduates and received 2 free computer science courses at Fairfield University. (View Article )


4/18/04 Samantha Elem was named First Team Connecticut Post All Star for Basketball. View


4/18/04 Marvin Owens, Shaundelle Guinyard and Hassan Powell were named First Team Connecticut Post All Stars in Basketball. Mario Darden was named Honorable Mention. View


4/18/04 Kadian Johnson was named to the Connecticut Post All Star Team in Indoor Track. View


4/14/04 Arlen Moss and Kelleray Gill were named to the Connecticut Football All Star Team. Offensive Team (view) and Defensive Team (view)


4/6/04 Central took part in the State COLT Poetry contest and came away with some winners. Brice Victor was first in the state in French 5. Nessrin Chawiche was 2nd in Italian 4. Sarah Hassan was 2nd in Italian 1. Daniel Prieto was 2nd in Portuguese 1. Joy Soares was 3rd in Portuguese 2. Congratulations to the students and their teachers.


2/16/04 Central's National Engineering Design Challenge Team finished first in the state and will be off to the National Competition next month in Washington D.C. representing Connecticut.

Team members are : Kuong Chaing, Leang Chaing, Myan Doan, Tiesha Flemming, Sean Franco, Megan Golrick, Nicole Grant, David Hoang, John Kamorowski, Victor Kong, Ariya Norinth, Warren Pawlowski, Gahn Sindhuseka and Totana Sindhuseka.


2/16/04 Bridgeport Central Girls' Basketball team defeated city rival Harding 60-44 Wednesday to qualify for the state tournament for the first time in seven years. Samantha Elem had 28 points, five assists, five steals and four rebounds in the win.


2/11/04 Kadian Johnson won the 300 and came in second in the 55 meters in the Class LL State Championships in Indoor Track.


1/9/04 Central Boys' Basketball Team was ranked 3rd in the Hartford Courant State Poll.
1/2/04

Kelleray Gill was named First Team All State in Football

12/21/03


Adhlere Coffey was named to the Connecticut Post Football All Stars

12/12/03 Central Girls' Basketball Team defeated New Fairfield 54 - 36. Samantha Elem scored 17 and Kirshaiah Stevenson added 16. Plilippa Tyger, Requelinda Dos Santos, Anita Roseboro, Leslie Perry and Octavia Jordan also scored for Central.


12/7/03 Pilar Rodriguez made the Second Team ALL FCIAC Team in soccer. Catlusa DeGraca , Mary Athiang and Shontella Gittens made honorable mention All FCIAC.



11/27/03

Central defeated Harding 33 - 9 in the annual Thanksgiving game. Travis Vereen rushed for 133 yards and 1 touchdown. Francisco Soares rushed for 88 yards and 2 touchdowns. Chris Oghayore had 100 yards on 13 carries, Marcus Lindsey had 90 yards passing. Central finished the season 7-4. Congratulations to Coach Cadelina and his players on another fine season.



11/26/03

Felipe de Fritas was named to the
All State Soccer Team.




11/25/03 Felipe de Fritas, Grossman Hermsdorff and Brice Victor were named to the First Team All FCIAC Team. Chi-Chi Ogbenta was named to the All FCIAC West Team.




11/20/03 Adhlere Coffy, Marcus Lindsey, Kelleray Gill and Dyshaun Simpson made First Team ALL FCIAC. Chris Oghayore, Travis Vereen, Anthony Soares and Francisco Soares made Second Team ALL FCIAC. Michael Colon, Jermaine Roberts and Terrance Mercer made Honorable Mention All FCIAC.




11/16/03 Mike McFarlane, Class of 2000, was named captain of the Western New England Basketball Team.




10/27/03 Daniella Pineda had the goal, Vicky Atithang had the assist and Pilar Rodriguez had 5 saves as Central Girls' soccer team won the first game in their program's history. Daniella scored with less than a minute to go to defeat McMahon 1- 0.


10/21/03
Connecticut Post Player of the Week



10/18/03 Central football team defeats Norwalk 24-7 to move to first place in the FCIAC West. Click Here to read the story


10/12/03 Central defeated Trumbull 3 - 2 in boy's soccer. Central's record is now 8-2-1. Felipe de Freitas had 2 goals to lead Central and Victor Brice had 2 assists to keep Central in the race for the FCIAC championship.


10/12/03 Central's football team defeated Fairfield 14 - 7 to move its record to 4 - 1. They are tied for the lead in the FCIAC West. Chris Oghayore raced 80 yards for a touchdown on the teams first play from scrimmage. Travis Vareen added 92 yards on 7 carries including a 44 yard touchdown run.


10/9/03 Central's AP Scholars
4 students from Central qualified for the AP Scholar with Honor Award by earning at least 3.25 on all AP Exams taken and passing at least 4 exams. These students were Kuong Chaing, David Huong, Kristen Powley and Nicoloe Quintero.

David and Kuong are now seniors at Central. Kristen is at Fairfield University and Nicolle is at Yale.

4 more students qualified for the AP Scholar Award by passing 3 or more exams. These students were Nicole Grant, Sebastian Kiszkurno, Maximino Medina and Edward Miller.

Nicole is now a senior at Central. Sebastian is at RPI. Max is at NYU. Ed is at Yale.
10/8/03 DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE WEEK
Alex Dawkins, Bridgeport Central, Sr., LB: Had 11 tackles, an interception and two sacks in 34-6 win over city-rival Bassick was named Defensive Player of the Week by the New Haven Register.

9/10/03 Central Boys' Soccer Team started the season off with a victory over a strong Fairfield team, 1- 0. Click Here to read the story.



8/30/03 Taurien Sowell had another strong game for UCONN in its 48-21 win over Army. Click Here to read Connecticut Post Article on Taurien



8/30/03 Taurien Sowell, Class of 2000, had 4 tackles and caused a fumble playing Outside Linebacker for UCONN in their win over Indiana


7/17/03 Nadine Domond, Class of 1994 and Frank "Porky" Vieira, Class of 1952 were named to the Class of 2003 New England Basketball Hall of Fame.


7/14/03 Central recently received their AP results for 2003. We had 108 tests passed in 14 subject areas. Receiving 5's on their exams were : Art History : Lina Gomes Biology : Kuong Chaing, David Hoang Computer Science A : Anthony Chau, Gustavo Melo, Christian Senu, Jason Kaspryzyk and John Hartnett Computer Science AB : Kuong Chaing, David Hoang, Armin Hamidovic, Kathy Rodriguez French : Brice Victor Spanish : Nicolle Quintero, Andres Gomes, Rosa Martinez, Lina Zapata, Janneris Rivera, Diego Ruiz, Juan Franco

6/29/03 Coach Dave Hicks was named FCIAC Tennis Coach of ther Year and also named Coach of the Year by the Connecticut Post.


6/29/03 Jared Dye was named All FCIAC in tennis. He was also selected as a first team Spring All Star by the Connecticut Post.


6/27/03 Will Garay was named FCIAC All West in baseball. Fred Cousins, Mark Trotta and Stephen Hanz were Honorable Mention All-FCIAC.


6/9/03 Mike Cobb will be playing for the Connecticut All Stars vs. the Rhode Island All Stars in The Governor's Cup, a high school football all star game.


6/27/03 Jorge Perez was named Honorable Mention All FCIAC in volleyball.


6/20/03 Lina Gomes was the winner of the annual Barnum Prize Essay Contest. Nicolle Quintero placed second.


6/9/03 In The CIAC State Tennis Tournement Jared Dye defeated Collin Sideracko from New Britain 6-0, 6-0. In the second round he defeated Zakari Parchant from Hall 6-2, 6-2. Today he faces Scott Renenberg from Trumbull in the third round.


6/1/03 A Community Celebration to honor the Central High CIAC Class LL State Basketball Champions will be held Thurs., June 5 at the Holiday Inn. Contact A.D. Eric Graf for further details.


5/30/03 The tennis team won their last 2 games to finish the season with a 10 - 8 record. Central qualified for the State Tournament.


5/27/03 The tennis team wins again!! Central's tennis team defeated Ridgefield 4-3. Central evened its record at 8-8.


5/22/03 Nicolle Quintero won the Annual Lion's Club Speak Up Contest.


5/22/03 Central's Lacrosse Team (JV) had their first victory ever yesterday. Gustavo Melo led the team with 5 goals, John Hardnett had 2 goals and 2 assists and James Stephenson added 3 goals in a 13 -7 win over Trinity Catholic.


5/21/03 In the Central High School Art Show the First Place Winners were : John Moore - Sculpture, John Kamorowski - Computer Graphics, Sharvon Pettway - Printmaking, Mark Robles - Drawing, Melissa Sanchez - Photography, Kristin Powley - Mixed Media and Jury Gonzalez - Ceramics. View the winners HERE


5/21/03 Nicolle Quintero and Max Medina were named Scholar Leaders by the Fairfield County Association of Secondary School Principals.


5/21/03 Central's Tennis Team continues to have one of its best years in recent history as the team won its third straight match, defeating Trinity Catholic 6 - 1. It is the 7th win for the team. Winning for Central were Jared Dye, David Ortiz, Evelyn Saenz, David Garcia and the teams of Marcus Lindsey/Alex Dawkins and John Kamorowski/Milt Partalas.


5/17/03 The Central baseball team won its third game in a row, defeating Wilton 5-4 in 8 innings. Steve Hanz had the game winning RBI. Damon Kennedy had a three-run double and also struck out 11 in securing the win.


5/17/03 The Central tennis team recently won its fifth match of the season. defeating Wilbur Cross 7-0. Winning for Central : Jared Dye, David Ortiz, Evelyn Saenz, David Garcia, Jonathan Appate, Alex Dawkins, Marcus Lindsey, Milt Partalas and John Kamorowski.


5/12/03 Central just finished Advanced Placement testing. Central had 162 students take 284 tests in 17 subject areas. The areas tested were English Literature, English Language, French, Spanish, Spanish Literature, Computer Science A, Computer Science AB, Statistics, Calculus AB, Calculus BC, Art History, Studio Arts, Biology, Physics, Chemistry and Psychology.


4/30/03 Central High's Computer Science Team came in 5th place in the General Electric Connecticut Computer Science Championship with 26 high schools competing. Central had 4 of the top 20 undergraduate finishers and they each won 2 free computer science courses at Fairfield University. Kuong Chaing, Armin Hamidovic, David Hoang and Jason Kasprzyk were Central's top finishers.


4/25/03 Stephen Hanz pitched a 1 hitter against Trumbull but lost a tough game 2 - 1. Johnnie Bird had an RBI single.


4/25/03 Central defeated Danbury in Boys Volleyball to improve its record to 5 - 2. Bruno Morais had 10 kills and 8 blocks.Luis Rodriguez had 9 kills, 4 blocks and 7 digs.


4/24/03 Coach Barry McLeod was named Coach of the Year in Boys basketball by the Connecticut Post.

4/24/03 Mike Cobb and William White were named Winter All Stars in Wrestling by the Connecticut Post. Mike and William were also named Second Team All-FCIAC. Chris Oghayore and Taurean Roundtree were named Honorable Mention All FCIAC.


4/24/03 Sam Payton was named MVP in Basketball for Winter All Stars by the Connecticut Post. Eric Payton was also named to the first team. Marvin Owens and Hassan Powell were named to the Second Team Winter All Stars.


4/23/03 Central defeated Fairfield 3 -2 in Volleyball. Juan Santiago had 13 kills and 24 assists. Louis Rodriguez had 8 kills, 15 service points and 10 digs. Bruno Morais had 16 kills and 10 blocks.

4/17/03 Sam Payton was named First Team All State by Hartford Courant and Eric Payton was named Second Team. CLICK HERE for Story


4/15/03 Will Garay pitched a four-hitter and went 4-for-5 with six RBIs to lead Central to a 10-1 win over host Platt Tech-Milford. Danny Aviles went 3-for-4 with two RBIs for Bridgeport Central (1-0).


4/11/03 In the State COLT Poetry Contest Jesus Lopez came in First Place in Italian 4. Robmarie Lopez-Soto took Second Place in Italian 1. Taking Third place were Christina Frank in Advanced Portuguese, Cassandra Quarles in Intermediate Portuguese, Margarita Jules in Spanish 1 and Giovanni Cubano in Spanish 4. Congratulations to all our winners.


4/11/03 Central's Boy's Volleyball team won its second straight match of the season defeating Bassick 3- 1. Bruno Morais had 13 kills and 4 blocks; Louis Rodriguez had 12 kills and 10 aces; Juan Santiago had 7 kills, eight aces and 15 assists.


4/11/03 Central defeated Danbury 4- 3 in its first tennis match of the season. David Garcia and Alex Dawkins won singles matches. Marcus Lindsey /Jonathan Appata and John Kamorowski/Milt Partalis won double matches.


4/10/03 Alisha Davis and Jenine Staley were named Honorable Mention All FCIAC in Girls basketball.

4/9/03 Sam Payton was named First Team All-FCIAC for Boy's Basketball. Eric Payton was named All-West and Marvin Owens was named Honorable Mention

3/28/03 Mike Cobb has been selected to play in the Governor’s Cup game High School Football All Star Game , June 27 at Veteran’s Memorial Park in New Britain. Congratulations Mike!

3/22/03 Central defeats Notre Dame of West Haven 58 - 56 to win State Championship. Sam Payton hit a 13 foot jump shot with no time on the clock to seal the victory. Sam had 18 points and was named Tournament MVP. Marvin Owens added 16 points, Eric Payton 8, Jeff Lewis 6, Hassan Powell 6, and Mario Darden 4.


3/18/03 Central defeats Bristol Central to reach State Championship game. Hassan Powell had 19, Marvin Owens had 19 and Mario Darden added 14. Central will Notre Dame of West Haven Saturday at Central Connecticut State University.

3/14/03 Marvin Owens says, "Defense wins games and offense sells tickets" as Central defeats Hamden 67-48 to move to the State semi-finals. Eric Payton led Central with 17 points and Marvin Owens added 15. Next up Bristol Central, Tuesday, 6PM at East Haven High School.

3/14/03 Central 's Coed Cheerleading Team finished in 6th place in the CIAC State Championship.

3/13/03 Central defeats Windsor 69 - 64 to advance to State Quarterfinals. Eric Payton led Central with 16 points and Mario Darden added 13. They will play Hamden at Cheshire High School on Friday at 7PM.

3/5/03 Back by Popular Demand! Apollo Night! Central will have another Apollo night on Friday, 3/21. Tryouts will be on 3/5, 3/7 and 3/10 after school in the auditorium.

3/1/03 Central's William White placed 4th in the 152 lb. division and Chris Oghayore placed 4th in the 171 lb. division in the State Open Wrestling Championship.

3/1/03 Central defeated Ridgefield 70 - 61 to advance to the second round of the FCIAC Tournament. Sam Payton led the team with a season high 33 points. Central next plays 6PM Tuesday at Trumbull High School vs. Stamford. CLICK HERE to read the story.

2/27/03 Central's Junior Police Cadet program graduated 78 students. The program overseen by the U.S. Army and the Bridgeport Police Department and supervised by Office Dwayne Harrison and U.S. Army Sergeant 1st Class David E. Simon, teaches the seven Army values : loyalty, duty, respect, selfless service, honor, integrity and personal courage. Congratulations to all who took part in this successful program!

2/27/03 Central's Boys' Basketball team defeated Norwalk 90-67 to finish the regular season 16-4. Sam Payton led Central with 22 and Hassan Powell added 18. Central will face Ridgefield in the FCIAC Tournament on Saturday. Good Luck and Congratulations on a great season. CLICK HERE to the read story on Norwalk game.

2/16/03 Central Wrestler's finish in 7th place in the State. Mike Cobb and William White came in 2nd place in their weight division. Chris Oghayore came in 3rd place in his weight division. Congratulations on another fine season. CLICK HERE to read the story.

2/16/03 Read the Connecticut Post Article on Dr. Orr. CLICK HERE

2/16/03 Central wrestler's finish in third place in the FCIAC. In their weight divisions Josh Trujillo, Mike Cobb and William White finished 2nd, Akin Duncan finished 3rd and Taurean Roundtree finished 4th. CLICK HERE to read the story.


2/15/03 Leslie Perry had 6 3 pointers and scored 21 points for the Lady Hilltoppers in a game against Wilton.


2/14/03 In the annual Bridgeport Science Expo Leang Chaing and Dwayne Reeves came in third place in the 9th grade division. Denise Poppa and Lynda Spearman took third place in the 10th grade. Miguel Lopez was Honorable mention in 10th grade. Enrique Alfaro was Honorable mention in 11th grade.


2/7/03 Two of the six state wide winners in the "Who Wants to Change the World" contest sponsored by Senator William Finch were from Central High School. Anisa Vohra and Rosa Munoz wrote essays proposing new state legislation that would make the world a better place. Congratulations!


1/24/03 Central wins again! Defeats Danbury upping their record to 11 - 0. Shannon Young led Central with 25 points. Sam Payton added 15 points and Mario Darden chipped in with 14. Next game is Tuesday at Ridgefield.


1/22/03 Central defeated New Canaan 77 - 40 to up its record to 10 - 0. Sam Payton led Central with 21 points and Marvin Owens added 17. Next game is Friday at Danbury.


1/17/03 In a battle of Unbeatens #4 Central defeated #7 Stamford in Boy's Basketball 76 - 75. Shannon Young led the Hilltoppers with 20 points and Marvin Owens added 16. Central's record is now 9-0.


1/14/03 The Central High National Engineering Design Challenge (NEDC) team came in second place in the state. They also won the Stanley Award for Mathematical and Scientific Concept.


1/13/03 Mike Cobb won three more wrestling matches to up his record to 16-1. Our other leading wrestlers are Josh Trujillo who is now 14-2 and Will White who is 11-3. Akim Dunca is 11-4 and Chris Oghayore is 13-5.


1/9/03 Central's Boys Basketball Team moved to 7th in the state in the latest Hartford Courant Poll.


1/9/03 Central's New England Math League Team is currently in the Top 10 in the state and 4th in Fairfield County. Keep up the good work Team!


1/9/03 11th Grader Theresa Goodman has been accepted into the Connecticut People to People Student Ambassador Program to Europe. Congratulations Theresa!


1/5/03 Central Boys' Basketball Team beats Greenwich 72 - 56. They are now 5-0 and ranked 14th in state. CLICK HERE for basketball page and state rankings.


12/22/02 Chi Chi Ogbenta and Felipe Rebeiro were named to the FCIAC All West team in soccer. Congratulations!!


12/22/02 Mike Cobb was named First Team All FCIAC West in Football. Kemal Nelson and Ruben Santiago were named to the Second Team. Ainsley Small, Marques Ellis and Kelleray Gill were Honorable Mention All FCIAC West. Congratulations!!


12/19/02 Ms. Dickens received a plaque from the staff in an after school ceremony in appreciation for all the hard work she put in during the transition period between principals.


12/17/02 De'Mara Hudson, a tenth grader from B205, won the $100 first prize in the Gear Up "Mind, Body and Spirit" Poetry Contest. She will read her poem on WDJZ - 1530 between 9 and 10 AM on December 22nd. Congratulations De'Mara!


12/13/02 Central High freshman, Josue Mojica, sang "Anytime" and won the Apollo Night contest at Central. Congratulations to Josue and to all who were involved with putting on a great show! To read story CLICK HERE

12/10/02 Odain Mitchell, Class of 1999, was named All American. Odain had a breakout season in 2002 with a career high 76 tackles at Sacred Heart University . He also set the school and Northeast Conference single-season sack record with an amazing 16 for minus 104 yards. He also moved into first place all-time on both the SHU and NEC career sack lists with 27 1/2. To read story CLICK HERE and HERE


12/02/02 Dr. Orr becomes the new principal of Central High School
11/28/02 Mike Cobb, received the John Johansen Award from the Connecticut Post for his efforts against Harding in the annual Thanksgiving game won by the Hilltoppers 23-12. Mike rushed for 157 yards and 2 TD's to earn his MVP award. Congratulations Pipes! To read article CLICK HERE

11/20/02 Nicolle Quintero was 1 of 2 girls in the state and 1 of 5 Latino girls in the nation to receive a 5 on AP Computer Science AB exam. Congratulations Nicolle!
11/20/02 Kathy Rodriguez was 1 of 3 Puerto Rican girls in the nation to receive a 4 or higher on AP Computer Science A Exam. Congratulations Kathy!
11/14/02 Lakeisha Alston, E208, becomes the first student to read 15 books and win a Central Jacket. To read article CLICK HERE
11/9/02 In a Band Competition at Kennedy Stadium, Central received first place in its class with a score of 91.4 It also received ALL of the awards including Outstanding Marching, General Effect, Music, Colorguard, Percussion and Drum Major. Central's band finished the fall season undefeated. To read an article CLICK HERE
10/28/02 Odain Mitchell, Class of 1999, now at Sacred Heart University, was named NEC Defensive Player of the week. To read the article CLICK HERE
10/8/02 Odain Mitchell, Class of 1999, is named College Sporting News Player of week. To read article CLICK HERE
9/12/02 James Stephenson names the day in Senator Finch's Contest. To read the story CLICK HERE. To read essay he wrote CLICK HERE


9/1/02 Central had 12 students receive AP Scholar Awards from the College Board. They were Radu Matei, Sana Sim,Celin Chako, Lokming Chan, Eva Hobson, Erica Lopez, Edward Miller, Nicolle Quintero and Maria Zambrano. To read article CLICK HERE

6/23/02 Jaidon Codrington, class of 2002, won the National Golden Gloves Title in the 165 lb. division. To read story CLICK HERE



Please send in Hilltopper News, about alumni or current students to e-Mail link below.